Home|News|Donate|Contact Us|Login  
50 Years
CODA History

To review A Time-Line of the Central Ohio Diabetes Association's History Click on the Logo 

CODA 50th Anniversary PSA

Board Presidents

Agency Board Presidents

1964       Dr. George Hamwi

1965       Dr. George Hamwi

1966       Dr. George Hamwi

1967       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1968       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1969       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1970       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1971       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1972       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1973       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1974       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1975       Richard L. Fulton, M.D.

1976       Judith Lowe

1977       Judith Lowe

1978       Judith Lowe

1979       Judith Lowe

1980       Judith Lowe

1981       Judith Lowe

1982       Judith Lowe

1983       Judith Lowe

1984       Bert Nester

1985       Bert Nester

1986       Linda Wolske

1987       Linda Wolske

1988       Jerome Cohen, RPh

1989       Jerome Cohen, RPh

1990       Vic Irelan

1991       Vic Irelan

1992       Mollie Bassler

1993       Mollie Bassler

1994       Mollie Bassler

1995       Sam Milliron

1996       Sam Milliron

1997       Alexander Andrews

1998       Alexander Andrews

1999       Charles Gehring

2000       Sheila Klein

2001       Sheila Klein

2002       Mike Hanlin

2003       Mike Hanlin

2004       Rae Arnold

2005       Rae Arnold

2006       Alan Letson, MD

2007       Alan Letson, MD

2008       Bill Gibson

2009       Bill Gibson

2010       Suzanne Perry

2011       Suzanne Perry

2012       Renee Shkurti

2013       Renee Shkurti

2014       Nathan Rish

2016       Tim Cotter

Lifetime Achievement Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

1991 – Linda Wolske

1992 – Dr. Fernald

1993 – Dave Fenner

1994 – Judy Lowe

1995 – Sam Cataland

1996 – James Near

1997 – Wynola Wayne

1998 – Mollie Bassler

1999 – Dr Ruth Purdy

2000 – Vic Irelan

2001 – Marilyn Reeder

2010 – Charles Dozier

2011 – Robert Goldberg

2012 – Charlotte Immke

Employee Of The Year

Employee of the Year

1990 – Paula Jordan

1991 – Pat Hoffmannbeck

1992 – Carol Allen

1993 – Elizabeth Bonfield

1994 – Jay Porczak

1995 – Janet Gorman

1996 – Krista Kriegel

1997 – Nancy Schooley

1998 – Billy Ruben

1999 – Kim Schuette

2000 – Patty Guseman

2001-  Darlene Honigford

2002 – Pat Hoffmannbeck

2003 – Tanya Stamp

2004 – Charles Farmer

2005 – Diana Tsen

2006 – Pat Hoffmannbeck

2007 – Patty Mellman

2008- Shawnetta Hines

2009 – Brenda Rendlemann

2010 – Roy Bobbitt

2011 – Rick Harrison

2012 – Lindsey Matz

2013 – DaVida Lyles

2014 - Jon David Hawks

2015 - Shawnetta Padgett


Volunteers of The Year

Volunteers of The Year

1995 – Kelly Kochensparger

1996 – Billy Ruben

1997- Gene and Vera Heiser

1998 – Mike Hanlin

1999- Saul Seigel

2000- Roger Gorman, Ernie Bible, Dave Colburn

2004 – Leslie Gagne

2006 – Gladys Murray

2007 – Tom and Colleen Kingery

2008 – Cliff Barson – CVS , Hakam Tawill

2009- OSU College of Pharmacy, Margie Vogt

2010 – Frank Baldwin

2011 – John Fischer, Tammy and Derik Miles

2012 – John Hicks, Beth Morrow

2013 - Catherine Slaughter, Ella Forney, Alberta Herde (Faith Ministries) and Tammy Harbaugh

2014 - Jeanne Braun and James "Buster" Douglas  

2015 - Dave Stewart and Tom Walton

Community Partners of The Year

Community Partners of The Year 

2007 – Royal and Select Masons

2008- Anthem, Abbott Nutrition

2009 – Franklin County

2010 – William H and Dorothy Davis Foundation

2011 – TRIAD Inc  and Mirolo

2012 – Nationwide Insurance Foundation and Turner Construction

2013 - Hahn. Loeser & Parks

2014 - Giant Eagle and ms consultants, inc.

2015 - Kroger and The Wasserstrom Company